Measurements of meson mass modification in nuclei due to the partial restoration of chiral symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yokkaichi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (20360670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tomonori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (80612134)
AOKI Kazuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (70525328)
MORINO Yuhei  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (50715240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実験核物理 / 放射線X線粒子線 / GEM / チェレンコフ検出器 / 電子検出器 / 飛跡検出器 / カイラル対称性 / 量子色力学 / 放射線検出器 / チェレンコフ光検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of hadron mass is thought to be due to the spontaneous breaking of chiral symmetry, not only the Higgs mechanism, as Nambu advocated. In order to obtain the experimental evidence of the idea, we proposed the systematic measurement of vector meson mass in nuclei with the world best resolution and statistics through the di-electron decay at J-PARC hadron experimental facility. In order to construct a spectrometer for the experiment, we have developed the GEM tracker, Hadron blind detector and read-out electronics, and produced a part of them which consist the spectrometer. Also, by the simulation based on the achieved performance of the developed detectors, we evaluated the sensitivity to the spectral modification of the phi meson using the limited number of the detectors, only eight modules out of 26 modules originally proposed.