Early history of NADW: proposal and verification of Pacific inflow hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26247086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takashi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (50272943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木元 克典  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
堀川 恵司  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (40467858)
山本 正伸  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (60332475)
守屋 和佳  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (60447662)
岡 顕  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70396943)
Research Collaborator Goto Akiko (S. Akiko)
Toyama Kotaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硫黄同位体比 / 炭酸塩 / バライト / 深海掘削 / 始新世 / 硫酸イオン / 炭酸カルシウム / 重晶石 / 深層水循環 / 温室地球 / 古海洋 / IODP / 地球化学 / 環境変動 / 地質学 / 深層水 / NADW / 北大西洋深層水 / 北極海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pelagic barite and carbonate-associated sulfate were extracted and their sulfur isotope values are studied from deep sea cores from various 8 deep sea core sites of the world. Expected dramatic shift as short as 1 myr discussed for sea water sulfate across 50 Ma was not observed both in the barite and CAS media. Sulfur isotope value of sea water guradually increased through 51-41 Ma. The samples that yielded both barite and CAS indicated CAS had a potential for proxy of d34S of paleo-sea water. Global sea water was homogeneous in terms of d34S through 51-47 Ma, however, north-south gradient was apparent through 45-40 Ma. Arctic Outflow water is possible candidate to explain this gradient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
始新世の海水のd34S組成は従来赤道域の試料のみから評価されてきたが,初めて中高緯度域の試料を分析し,世界中が同様な変動をすることを実データで明らかにした.層序学的マーカーと目されていた約50Maのd34Sの急激な変化が,実際は約10myrの期間を要する漸進的な変化で,層序的有用性に問題がある事を提示した.また45-40Maの間には約1.5‰の明瞭なd34Sの南北傾斜があり,当時の海水にグラジエントがあったことが解った.「硫黄は海水中で普遍的存在だから,同位体比もほぼ均一」という考えが成り立たず,むしろ古海洋学的議論のためのツールとなり得ることが解った.今後研究展開が大きく変わると期待される.