Precise Synthesis of Inorganic Nanostructured Materials and Their Thermoelectric Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90130872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 孝雄  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (90354430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOJIMA Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90424803)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメソポーラス物質 / 熱電変換材料 / ナノ構造体 / 鋳型合成法 / 熱電材料 / 無機逆合成 / 金属酸化物 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic nanostructured materials were precisely synthesized and their properties were characterized to study the contribution of inorganic nanostructures to the development of new inorganic thermoelectric materials. A dramatic increase in the thermoelectric property, by downsizing of Bi nanowires down to smaller than 10 nm, is theoretically expected. In this study we have succeeded in synthesizing Bi nanowires with 6 -9 nm in diameter. In addition, a large decrease in the thermal conductivity, owing to the presence of ordered mesopores, was observed for mesoporous Nb-doped TiO2. On the basis of these results we have clarified the critical role of precise synthesis of inorganic nanostructured materials on the study of the relationship between nanostructures and thermoelectric properties.