Elucidate the electronic functions at organic semiconductor interfaces by means of a precise electronic state evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Kera Satoshi  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (10334202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okudaira Koji  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 准教授 (50202023)
Nakayama Yasuo  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 助教 (30451751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面物理学 / 有機半導体 / 電子状態 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 光電子分光 / 電荷輸送 / 薄膜構造 / 分子間相互作用 / 表面界面物性 / 準位接合 / 表面・界面物性 / 電荷輸送機構 / 分子性固体 / 自己組織化 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 界面電子状態 / 電子準位接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the electronic structure of organic semiconductor materials and their interfaces related by means of high-sensitive ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy and various surface analysis methods and photoelectron spectroscopies using synchrotron facilities. The fine features of the electronic structure are detected by preparing the well-defined molecular monolayer and single crystals of complicated large molecules. A novel research to explore the charge transport mechanism is opened because i) the origin of the organic semiconductor nature is revealed by detecting the gap state and ii) the fine feature of electron-phonon coupling is observed experimentally. We enter an unexplored research area for discussing a modulation of molecular orbital spread based on quasiparticle picture by weak electronic coupling as well as strong electron-phonon coupling of the large molecular groups.