Systematization of Shock Response Control Based on Momentum Exchange and Energy Exchange and Its Application to Lunar/Planetary Spacecraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hara Susumu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40329850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 真嗣  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50348827)
山田 陽滋  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90166744)
橋本 樹明  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (70228419)
久保田 孝  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90211888)
山田 啓介  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80456798)
前田 孝雄  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00761149)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI kohei
MIYATA kikuko
TSUBAKINO daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords惑星探査 / 機械力学 / 制御工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 衝撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on rebound prevention and acceleration (deceleration) suppression on the shock response control problems of mechanical structures. Different from conventional methods by means of plastic deformation of absorber, the methods based on momentum exchange impact dampers and dynamic energy exchanging are taken into account. For main applications to astronomical probes such as lunar probes, this study has systematized novel methods and mechanisms on the shock response control problems through simulations and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで機械構造物などにおいて衝撃の影響を抑える場合、粘性減衰や摩擦減衰の性質を有するダンパーや塑性変形するアブソーバの適用がほとんどであった。これらに対して、本研究では運動量交換やエネルギー交換といった全く異なる原理を導入して衝撃応答を制御することに取り組んできた。このような原理であれば機構の劣化も少なく塑性変形と異なり何度でも使用できるなどの良好な特徴を有する。本研究ではこれらの新しい手法と機構について、解析的考察を始め、多くのシミュレーションと実験を通じ、天体着陸探査を主な例とした各種問題に対する最適な適用法を明らかにしてきた。