Study on Ac loss reduction and current capacity enhancement of YBCO high-Tc superconducting tapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwakuma Masataka  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30176531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川越 明史  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40315396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導 / YBCO / 交流損失 / 電流分流 / 並列導体 / 超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multifilamentization for low AC loss and the cabling assembly for enhancing current capacity, which have been adopted to conventional low-Tc superconducting wires, are inapplicable to REBCO superconducting wires with a tape shape. In this study, by proposing a tremendous concept, the reduction of magnetization and AC loss of REBCO superconducting tapes and the enhancement of current capacity were realized. The evaluation and analysis of the electromagnetic properties of REBCO superconducting tapes and parallel conductors brought us the desirable basic-structure of REBCO tapes, conductors and windings, which are useful for any applications at the wide range of frequency, i.e., DC to a commercial frequency.