Complementary vertical tunnel FET aiming for low voltage and high speed operation by heterostructure design and miniaturization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yasuyuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40209953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 寿一  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80362028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAZAWA Toru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (40514922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsトンネルFET / ヘテロ接合 / 化合物半導体 / スタガード型ヘテロ構造 / 化合物半導体MOSFET / タイプIIヘテロ構造 / InGaAs MIS構造 / 分子線エピタキシー / 格子緩和成長 / 絶縁体-半導体界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the performance of the integrated circuit, it is necessary to simultaneously perform high on-current / low off-current / low power supply voltage. To realize that, research and development of a hetero structure and a fine multi gate structure combined with different materials for a tunnel FET (TFET) which operates on a different principle from the conventional one is necessary.
Based on the theoretical calculation, a double gate structure InGaAs / GaAsSb tunnel FET with a width of 20 nm was fabricated, and the subthreshold characteristic showing the change in current with respect to the gate voltage was confirmed to be 68 mV / dec, which is lower than the conventional one.