Nonvolatile power-gating technology based on CMOS/spintronics-hybrid CMOS circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Satoshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40282842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCMOS / 待機時電力 / マイクロプロセッサ / SoC / SRAM / パワーゲーティング / SRAM / フリップフロップ / 集積回路 / メモリ / 低消費電力 / 低電圧 / 不揮発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonvolatile power-gating (NVPG) that is an architecture employing nonvolatile state/data retention is expected to be a highly efficient energy reduction technique for high-performance CMOS logic systems. Nonvolatile bistable circuits such as nonvolatile SRAM (NV-SRAM) are required for the NVPG architecture. In this research project, design methodology for NV-SRAM using magnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs) and architectures for improving its energy efficiency are developed. A newly introduced hierarchical store-free (HSF) architecture is also highly effective at improving the energy efficiency. The energy performance is computationally analyzed and experimentally verified using circuit parameters extracted from fabricated test-element-group circuits of the NV-SRAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,CMOSロジックシステムにおいて極めて重要な問題となっている待機時電力を,不揮発記憶を活用したパワーゲーティング(NVPG)によって高効率に削減できる回路・アーキテクチャ技術を研究開発した.この目的には,従来の不揮発性メモリ技術ではその速度・エネルギー性能から応用は難しく適していない.そこで,SRAMやFFなど双安定記憶回路をNVPGに適合するように不揮発化した不揮発性双安定記憶回路(NV-SRAM,NV-FF)の開発を行った.本研究課題で開発したNVPG技術をMPやSoCに導入することで,従来のCMOS技術のみでは実現できない高効率の待機時電力削減が可能になる.