Development of Detection and Monitoring Technique for Crustal Movement Preparation Process and Underground Flow by Sea-Land Integrated Electromagnetic Observation Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Katsumi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60244513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安川 博  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 名誉教授 (00305517)
鴨川 仁  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00329111)
山中 千博  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10230509)
酒井 英男  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (30134993)
内匠 逸  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30188130)
安藤 芳晃  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323877)
高野 忠  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80179465)
茂木 透  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (80182161)
後藤 忠徳  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90303685)
井筒 潤  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90362433)
園田 潤  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (30290696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONODA Jun  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (30290696)
MAEDA Takashi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙利用ミッション本部, 研究員 (90509829)
TANBO Toshiya  立山カルデラ砂防博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (10574311)
SATO Toshinori  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70222015)
MIYAUCHI Takahiro  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00212241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電磁場複合観測 / MT観測 / 地震準備過程 / 雑音除去・信号検知 / 統計的有意性 / モルチャンエラーダイアグラム解析 / 室内実験 / ULF電磁場観測 / ELF電磁場観測 / 雑音除去 / Molchan Error Diagram解析 / 岩石室内実験 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the followings have been coordinated and executed; 1) Construction of the integrated electromagnetic observation network in Boso area and ocean bottom electromagnetic measurements off Boso, 2) Development of signal processing methods such as signal discrimination, time series analysis, and statistical evaluation, 3) MT exploration of the Boso Peninsula to understanding the underground structure, 4) Elucidation of the physical mechanism of seismo-electromagnetic signals by rock experiments, sand box experiments, and computer simulations, 5) Investigation on correlation among mechanical, seismological, electromagnetic phenomena.
We found the statistical significance between sizable earthquake and ULF magnetic or Ionospheric anomalous changes and assessed them as precursors of the earthquake. That is, we found out the existence of precursory phenomena in earthquake preparation process and it is possible to develop the short-term earthquake forecast technology using them.