High-resolution integrated spatial/electronic structure analysis of localized functional defects by multi-dimensional spectroscopy with reciprocal space scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muto Shunsuke  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20209985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 真弘  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60646529)
巽 一厳  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00372532)
Research Collaborator Rusz Jan  ウプサラ大学, 天文物理学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 電子顕微分光 / 情報統計学 / 機械学習 / 機能元素 / ナノ材料 / ナノ磁性 / 質量分析 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 蛍光X線分光 / カソードルミネッセンス / インフォマティクス / 金属物性 / 格子欠陥 / 電子分光 / 蛍光X線分析 / 情報統計 / 磁性体 / 機能性セラミックス / 統計数学 / 統計情報処理 / 多変量解析 / 電子チャネリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we developed state-of-the-art methods that enable physical properties analysis and thier chemical imaging of functional materials at nanometer scale by combining multiple electron spectroscopic methods associated with scanning transmission electron microscopy. The method involves information/statistical methods to process the obtained big size datasets. The methods applied to analyses of environmental, energy, magnetic and biological materials, thereby clarifying the site occupancies and chemical states of dopant elements in manners that the conventional diffraction and microscopic methods have never accessed.