Development of Multi-MW gyrotron for Demo-Reactor ECH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMAI TSUYOSHI  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (80354637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 假家 強  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30451678)
南 龍太郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70370476)
下妻 隆  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80270487)
坂本 慶司  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 部長(定常) (90343904)
森山 伸一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 トカマクシステム技術開発部, 次長(定常) (90354654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / ECH / 核融合原型炉 / ミリ波帯マイクロ波 / プラズマ加熱 / 円筒型共振器 / モード変換器 / 電子ビーム / 電子ビーム速度分散 / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / マイクロ波電子管 / 加熱・電流駆動 / 円筒共振器 / エネルギー回収 / 原型炉 / 電子ビーム分散 / 大電力マイクロ波管 / プラズマ加熱・電流駆動 / ミラー / 核融合 / プラズマ / 電子銃 / マルチメガワット / 加熱電流駆動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of Multi-MW gyrotron has been performed for the innovative ECH (Electron Cyclotron Heating ) system of fusion Demo-reactor, aiming the target of 2 MW level power. The output power of 1.65 MW with 65 A currents was achieved, which is almost the target level and the world highest in this frequency range. The experimentally obtained linear performance of output power vs electron beam current indicates the higher power is expected with higher currents by the upgrade of the power supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子サイクロトロン加熱は究極のエネルギー源、核融合エネルギーの実現のためのキーテクノロジーの一つであり、その心臓部のミリ波帯マイクロ波管ジャイロトロン開発が、その成否を決める重要な研究である。これまで困難とされていたマルチメガワットのジャイロトロンの開発に関して、本研究で得られた構造が単純な円筒型共振器での1.65MW発振、高効率のモード変換器の開発は、核融合実現を大きく近づけるとともに、ジャイロトロンの応用をさらに拡大する成果である。