Modeling of the plasma response by the externally applied magnetic field and the validation using imaging diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Ohdachi Satoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00270489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康浩  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20397558)
山本 聡  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70397529)
河村 学思  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70509520)
榊原 悟  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (90280594)
Research Collaborator Du X. D.  General Atomics社
Evans T. E.  General Atomics社
Shafer M.  General Atomics社
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気島 / 共鳴摂動磁場 / スパースモデリング / トモグラフィー / 核融合プラズマの平衡 / 画像計測 / プラズマ・核融合 / イメージング計測 / 軟X線計測 / MHD不安定性 / 外部摂動磁場 / MHD平衡 / 核融合プラズマ / 国際研究者交流 / 摂動磁場印可 / 周辺MHD揺動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Change of the topology of the magnetic field which confines the plasma is directory observed on the DIII-D tokamak. Two tangentially viewing soft X-ray camera system located at two toroidal location make it possible to observe such change for the first time. The algorithm for the reconstruction of the local emission where the quite limited amount of the information can be used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉を実現するためには、プラズマを閉じ込めている磁場のトポロジカルな変化を検出し閉じ込め性能に対する影響を詳しく調べる必要がある。これまで、プラズマ内部の静的な構造、例えば磁気島の生成について直接計測する手段がなかったが、本研究により直接的な計測が可能となった。