Molecular mechanism of epigenetic regulation of mammalian sex differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26250037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Makoto  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 教授 (80303915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMOTO Keiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (90243104)
MIYACHI Hitoshi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 技術専門職員 (90599200)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒストン / メチル化 / 性決定 / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / 性分化 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic regulation by covalent modification of histone tails play crucial roles on a wide range of biological processes in mammal. Previously we found that histone demethylation is required for mammalian sex differentiation. Based on this finding, we further studied the roles of epigenetic regulation for sex differentiation. We found that the expression level of mammalian sex-determining gene is finely tuned by the antagonistic activities between histone demethylation and methylation.