Molecular mechanism of chromatin remodeling coupled with DNA transaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
International Institute for Advanced Studies (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Kosuke  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究員 (80012665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津中 康央  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特任講師 (40551552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAトランスアクション / クロマチンリモデリング / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assumed that the interaction of chromatin remodeling factors with nucleosomes would involve local detachments of the nucleosomal DNA from histones during DNA transaction. Therefore, we studied the interaction of chromatin remodeling factors with nicked nucleosomes by biochemical and structural analyses. As a result, the introduction of a double-strand break (DSB) into the nucleosomal DNA allows a histone chaperone FACT to efficiently form a complex with nucleosomes. It is thus indicated that DNA cleavages on nucleosomes would cause local unwrapping of the nucleosomal DNA in the vicinity of the cleavage sites upon contacting FACT, leading to subsequent reactions for chromatin remodeling.