| Project/Area Number |
26251040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOU NARUYA 国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 教授 (30192587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池尾 一穂 国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 准教授 (20249949)
太田 聡史 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (30391890)
長田 直樹 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70416270)
古賀 章彦 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (80192574)
北野 誉 茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90400564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ゲノム進化 / 霊長類 / CNS / 反復配列 / カニクイザル / Rh式血液型遺伝子 / チベットモンキー / 突然変異パターン / 遺伝子変換 / ABO式血液型遺伝子 / ゲノム解析 / カピバラ / ムササビ / 比較ゲノム / 突然変異 / ゲノム / 進化 / 哺乳類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Evolutionarily conserved noncoding sequences (CNSs) were analyzed for whole Eukaryotes, Amniotes, Hominoids, and Hominidae by comparing many genome sequences, and series of new CNS characteristics were discovered (mainly conduced by Saitou). Repeat sequence evolution of New World monkeys were analyzed (mainly conduced by Koga). Genomic structure of chimpanzee Rh blood group gene region was analyzed (mainly conduced by Kitano). Whole-genome sequences of Mauritian cynomolgus macaques and Tibetan macaque were analyzed (mainly conduced by Osada). Substitution type mutation pattens were analyzed by using ENU-induced mice (mainly conduced by OOta). Gene annotation of cynomolgus macaque genome was conducted (mainly conduced by Ikeo). These studies deciphered various facets of genome evolution, in particular, of primates.