Ecogenomics studies for the genetic basis of adaptive speciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sota Teiji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIMI Teruyuki  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 教授 (00293712)
Research Collaborator OKUZAKI Yutaka
FUJISAWA Tomochika
KOMURAI Ryohei
SUGAWARA Hisashi
NOMURA Shota
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種分化 / 生殖隔離 / 適応進化 / 体サイズ / 交尾器形態 / ゲノム解読 / QTL解析 / オサムシ / 交尾器 / 遺伝的基盤 / 適応的形態 / ゲノム配列 / 適応的種分化 / 生態ゲノミクス / 遺伝的連鎖地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Revealing the genetic basis of traits for reproductive isolation based on the analysis of the whole genome is an important subject in evolutionary ecology. In Carabus (Ohomopterus) beetles, differences in genital morphology and body size contribute to pre-zygotic reproductive isolation, and diversification in these traits contributes to species the richness and formation of multi-species assembly. We sequenced the whole genome of representative species and searched for QTLs and candidate genes for species-specific genital morphology and body size differences. For genital morphology, we investigated QTLs for species-specific genital dimensions between C. iwawakianus and C. maiyasanus, referring to the whole genome sequence of C. uenoi. For body size, we investigated QTLs for body size dimensions using a crossing between two populations in C. japonicus. For both traits, we found a few QTLs with large phenotypic effects and revealed candidate genes located in the QTL regions.