Functional characterization of DAMs involved in seasonal growth and dormancy regulation in fruit tree species of Rosaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Hisayo  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80335306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田尾 龍太郎  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10211997)
羽生 剛  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60335304)
高居 恵愛  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70589770)
伴野 潔  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (80127125)
河井 崇  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90721134)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Yuto
SOBUE Takuya
SUGIMOTO Ayaka
MIMURA Shotaro
IWASA Hideyuki
TAKEUCHI Takanori
KAJITA Kei
NISHIYAMA Soichiro
MASUDA Kanae
MATSUSHITA Miwako
HONDA Chikako
OIKAWA Akira
YOKOYAMA Mineyuki
SASAKI Ryuta
YANO Kentaro
FUJII Hiroshi
SHIMIZU Tokuro
YAMAMOTO Toshiya
IKEDA Kazuo
TETSUMURA Takuya
NAKAZAKI Tetsuya
KITAJIMA Akira
OKADA Kazuma
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords果樹 / 休眠 / 成長制御 / 転写因子 / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to characterize the function of DAM, candidate master regulator of dormancy regulation in Prunus, by transformation studies, QTL analysis, and expression analysis using various fruit tree species belonging to Rosaceae. We demonstrated that Prunus DAM6 controls chilling requirement for dormancy release and delayed bud break using transgenic studies. In addition, eQTL of Prunus DAM6 colocalized with QTLs controlling chilling requirement, heat requirement and bud break date of Prunus mume, suggesting that Prunus DAM6 acts as a main causal factor controlling dormancy. On the other hand, DAMs in apple appeared not to have crucial roles in the regulation of chilling requirement. Alternatively, we identified putative candidates of master regulators for dormancy release in apple, such as FLC. Collectively, our study provided important knowledge about the role of DAM and molecular regulation of dormancy in fruit tree species in Rosaceae.