Prevention, diagnosis and drug discovery of aging diseases using Pin1 related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takafumi  東京家政大学, 生活科学研究所, 研究員 (80312239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 千代子  福島大学, 子どものメンタルヘルス支援事業推進室, 客員教授 (80312776)
今村 博臣  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20422545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロリン異性化酵素 / Pin1 / Gas7 / FRET / 癌 / アルツハイマー病 / ポリフェノール / tau / Myc / 健康長寿 / 肥満 / 血小板 / 心臓疾患 / 幹細胞 / 酵素 / 再生医学 / 脳神経疾患 / 食品 / 加齢疾患 / 骨粗鬆症 / 微小管 / シグナル伝達 / 硝酸 / FOXO3 / MDR / AMPK / 生体機能利用 / Gas7b / Tau / NO / 蛋白質 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the details of the mechanism by which Pin1 and Gas7 suppress the onset, malignant transformation, or suppression of cancer, Alzheimer's disease (AD), diabetes, etc., and created the basis for applying these molecules to prevention, diagnosis, and treatment. Moreover, it was clarified that Pin1 promotes the differentiation of stem cells, and it was shown to be useful for infertility treatment and regenerative medicine. Since Pin1 is involved in the signal transduction of both phosphorylation and nitric oxide in the cell, we constructed a method to image this signal transduction in real time. We also showed that seaweed polyphenols that inhibit Pin1 activity prevent obesity and lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pin1は、鼻咽腔癌でATF1、髄芽腫でGli1、多種類の癌でFOXO3の転写活性を制御し癌の発症・治療に、AMPK、MAPK、CaMKIIの酵素活性制御により、糖尿病、心疾患、アルツハイマー病(AD)に関与することを解明した。間葉系幹細胞、巨核球前駆細胞、精子幹細胞の分化促進機構を解明した。類似分子のGas7はADの病理であるタウ線維化を抑制することを示した。Pin1構造変化解析系として、c-Myc、TauおよびNO(硝酸・亜硝酸)濃度をイメージングするFRET解析法を構築した。食品中ポリフェノール類のカテキンや藻類ポリフェノール、味噌はPin1活性制御することを解明した。