Analysis of histamine system through genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Kazuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 雄朗  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70506633)
中村 正帆  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80734318)
渋谷 勝彦  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 産学官連携研究員 (30596268)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒスタミン / ヒスタミン代謝酵素 / ヒスタミントランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of brain histamine. We examined the importance of histamine N-methyltransfease (HNMT) for brain functions. Our results showed the essential role of HNMT in the regulation of brain histamine concentration. The aggression and sleep-wake cycles are also controlled by HNMT. We also investigated the involvement of histamine in glial cell functions. Histamine activated astrocytes through histamine H1 receptors. Histamine H3 receptor antagonists improved depression-like behaviors by the modulation of microglial activity. These results demonstrated the importance of histamine clearance for brain functions and the contribution of histamine to glial activity.