Cellular interaction in liver inflammation and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Atsushi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50135232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Minoru  国立国際医療研究センター, 室長 (80321909)
ITOH Tohru  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (50396917)
ENOMOTO Yutaka  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (20608210)
KIDO Taketomo  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (00401034)
SAIJOU Eiko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 技術専門員 (60376647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / 再生 / 線維化 / サイトカイン / イメージング / 肝炎 / 胆管 / 肝臓 / 肝障害 / 肝細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / 幹細胞 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at elucidating the cellular basis of liver inflammation and regeneration. Ductular reaction in chronic liver injuries is characterized by amplification of duct like cells. We developed novel methods for imaging and cell fact tracking to reveal the mode of remodeling of bile ducts. Proliferating duct cells were found to be localized at the periphery of the ducts and their fate was stochastically determined. We found that expression of Oncostatin M in the liver induces fibrosis without inflammation and using this system we revealed cellular interactions among liver cells, which lead to fibrosis. Over expression of IL-4 in the liver induces a distinct class of NK cells that possess strong cytotoxic activity against tumor cells.