Project/Area Number |
26253036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Eiji 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20181688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保田 晋助 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00374231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Takanori 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10461253)
KOBAYASHI Kazuko 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20304298)
TAKENAKA Fumiaki 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10642522)
OZEKI Eiichi (株)島津製作, 基盤技術研究所, 研究員 (30192529)
FUJIWAKE Hideshi (株)島津製作所, 分析計測事業部, 研究者 (50395696)
KOBUCHI Hirotsugu 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (10304297)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / Beta2-glycoprotein I / 血栓・止血 / 血管新生 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / メタボロミクス / リピドミクス / LC-MS/MS / β2-グリコプロテインI (β2GPI) / 変異β2GPI-DV / 質量顕微鏡 / 酸化資質 / 酸化リポタンパク質 / LC-MSMS / PETイメージング / 分子イメージング / 脂質メタボローム / 標的医療 / 質量分析 / β2-グリコプロテインI (β2GPI) / 変異 β2GPI-DV / 酸化脂質 / PET イメージング / 酸化低密度リポタンパク質 (oxLDL) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
B2-Glycoprotein I (B2GPI) is a multifunctional plasma protein consisting of five homologous domains that control thrombosis/hemostasis and angiogenesis. Its physiological activity and binding affinity to particular phospholipids, oxidized lipids and/or proteins are regulated by the enzymatic activity of plasmin. In the present study, we identified a novel cleavage site by plasmin and produced plasmin-resistant recombinant proteins of domain V and domain I. With these, we have confirmed their localization at angiogenic legions in mouse xenograft models via PET imaging, and their respective physiological functions in vitro and in vivo. In addition, a metabolomic-based approach involving the combination of B2GPI-affinity column and LC-MS/MS has also been constructed to comprehensively analyse oxidized lipids involved in the development of atherosclerotic diseases.