| Project/Area Number |
26253042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 正也 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業疫学研究グループ, 部長 (70332400)
井上 彰臣 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70619767)
川上 憲人 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90177650)
江口 尚 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50722146)
宮木 幸一 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20327498)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMAZU Akihito 東京大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80318724)
SUZUKI Tomoko 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60728682)
KASAI Kiyoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80322056)
OTOWA Kenji 帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科・臨床心理学専攻, 教授 (70456119)
OSHIO Takashi 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 所長・教授 (50268132)
KAWASHIMA Masatoshi 北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50650537)
KURIOKA Sumiko プール学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20736516)
TSUBOYA Toru 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30650650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ストレス / 遺伝子 / バイオマーカー / パネルデータ / 労働者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our multidisciplinary team established a large scale panel data of working populations. Within the framework of an annually repeated survey of important indices, we investigated the health effects of occupational stress. By making full advantage of panel data, we were able to control several confounders including time-invariant confounders. We found that occupational stress predicted mental health disorders but that workplace social capital/support prevented the onset of mental health disorders and deterioration of inflammatory markers. Work-family conflict and health behaviors such as leisure-time physical activity and smoking mediated the association between occupational stress and workers’ health indices. A single nucleotide polymorphism interacted with occupational work stress to produce psychological distress. Finally we developed a database consisted of 14,000 workers for further analyses on occupational stress and workers’ health.