Formation factors of physiological activity and ecological impact level among east Asia and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Tanaka  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70344017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 典秀  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00391615)
宮川 信一  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), その他部局等, 助教 (30404354)
井原 賢  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (70450202)
井口 泰泉  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 特任教授 (90128588)
山下 尚之  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90391614)
李 善太  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (60771962)
花本 征也  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10727580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAMOTO Seiya  土木研究所, 水環境研究グループ, 研究員 (10727580)
Research Collaborator JOHNSON Andrew  英国生態水文研究所, 教授
PARK Chulhwi  ソウル市立大学校, 環境工学, 教授
WU Guangxue  清華大学, 深圳研究生院, 准教授
PARK Junwon  韓国環境科学院, 研究員
ZHANG Han  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特定研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生理活性 / 医薬品類 / 下水 / 河川 / レポータージーンアッセイ / Gタンパク結合受容体(GPCR) / アルカリホスファターゼ融合TGFα切断アッセイ / 抗うつ剤受容体アッセイ / 化学分析 / 下水処理 / 膜分離活性汚泥法 / モデル / バイオアッセイ / エストロゲン様作用 / TGFα切断アッセイ / 生理作用 / モデル化 / 薬理作用 / 機器分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on physiological activities caused by estrogens and pharmaceuticals and personal care products(PPCPs), etc. Field investigation at rivers and sewage treatment plants were performed in Japan, England, Korea and China in order to know physiological activity of sewage in their river basins. We applied reporter gene assays using fish hormone receptor, G-protein combined receptor (GPCR) Transforming growth factor-α(TGFα)shedding assay and depressant transporter uptake inhibition assay to environmental samples in addition to chemical analyses for evaluatation of endocrine disrupting and physiological activities. We compared contamination levels among east Asia and England from the viewpoint of physiological activities. Then, we studied and compared the fate of PPCPs in water environment and sewage treatment among them.