Water resources portfolio for farmlands along the Dead Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Unami Koichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10283649)
Research Collaborator Abul Hasan Md. Badiul Alam  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員
Mohawesh Osama  ヨルダン国立ムタ大学, 科学研究院/農学部/死海環境エネルギー研究ファイサル王子センター, 教授
Rasha Mohammad Sami Fadhil  イラク国立モスル大学, 工学部, 講師
Abu-Samhadaneh Khalid S. M.  ヨルダン国立ムタ大学, 死海環境エネルギー研究ファイサル王子センター, 研究員
Ghazal Mutasem  ヨルダン国立ムタ大学, 死海環境エネルギー研究ファイサル王子センター, 研究員
Yoshioka Hidekazu  京都大学, 農学研究科
Mabaya Goden  京都大学, 農学研究科
Sharifi Erfaneh  京都大学, 農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水資源 / ポートフォリオ問題 / 乾燥地農業 / 関数解析 / 死海 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ヨルダン / 水利施設 / 非線型偏微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prototype of micro irrigation scheme equipped with a flash flood harvesting facility and a solar energy driven desalination plant has been constructed in an arid environment of the Lisan Peninsula of the Dead Sea. The flash flood harvesting facility is an innovative intake structure constructed at the downstream end of a valley to divert ephemeral flash floods into an open-air reservoir. The desalination plant is an innovated greenhouse with another reservoir dug inside to efficiently collect condensed dew of fresh water using water repellent cloth. A portfolio of the saline water and the fresh water is considered to perform gravity driven drip tube irrigation for trees of tissue culture Phoenix dactylifera (date palm). Up-to-date farming technologies practiced in the command area include soil dressing with peatmoss and biochar, mulching, and use of shading nets. Different mathematical methodologies are employed for optimal design and operation of each constituent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数値流体力学と実験水理学の知見を活用しつつ,洪水収集施設の合理的設計手法を提示した。洪水・渇水レベルの動態を,確率微分方程式を用いてモデル化し,観測データと整合するようにパラメータを決定した。貯水池の最適運用戦略を支配する方程式に対して,粘性解が一意存在することを証明した。除塩プラントの熱力学系モデルを構築し,パラメータ推定やモデル検証を実施した。淡水を点滴灌漑水路系に供給する貯留タンクの最適運用戦略に関して,離散時間動的計画法の枠組みにおいて数理解析を行った。