A Study on Energy Harvesting Embedded Computers as a Social Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Tohru  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30323471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 亮  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (20432411)
小野寺 秀俊  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80160927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低消費電力設計 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / エネルギー効率化 / 計算機システム / システムオンチップ / 省エネルギー / スマートセンサ情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a microprocessor system running with unstable power sources such as a photovoltaic power supply system. The microprocessor has a functionality to stably run with very low supply voltages down to 0.3V. We have fabricated several microprocessor chips integrating our idea for saving the energy dissipation, which demonstrated the energy efficiency of our idea integrated on the chip. We also developed a technique of tuning supply voltage and threshold voltage simultaneously, which minimizes the energy consumption per performance of the microprocessor. The voltage tuning technique works effectively on the microprocessor chips fabricated. We have obtained several awards such as IPSJ Yamashita Memorial Award and IEEE SOCC Best Paper Award which are given for the achievements in this research project.