Reliability design for lifetime prediction, failure prevention, and degradation recovery of integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20431992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣本 正之  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (60718039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子デバイス / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / シミュレーション / デバイスモデル / 大規模アレイ回路 / 経時特性変化 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-oxide field effect transistors are the major components of integrated circuits. The performance of the transistors is known to degrade as they are stressed during the use in the integrated circuits. In this project, we measured and characterized degradation of the transistors in integrated circuits. By using the developed degradation model, the transistors that are particularly prone to be stressed are pointed out, and their individual degradations are quantitatively estimated. A circuit design methodology, which promotes the recovery of transistors, is also proposed.