Low-cost video compression systems for ultra-high-resolution video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ikenaga Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90367178)
Research Collaborator LIU Zhenyu  清華大学, 准教授
LIU Qin  南京大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動画像圧縮 / 映像情報システム / HEVC / 高臨場動画像通信 / SHVC / SCC / ハードウェア向きアルゴリズム / 動画像符号化 / デジタル信号処理 / システムオンチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on HEVC-based low-cost video compression systems for ultra-high-resolution video which is a key for creating the next generation high-reality video communication and broadcasting services. Through three years activities, we proposed many hardware friendly and low complexity algorithms for not only HEVC (High Efficiency Video Coding) but also SHVC (Scalability Extension) and SCC (Screen Content Coding Extension) which are the extension of HEVC. We also promoted discussion with video system, communication and broadcasting companies and engaged research on applications based on high resolution video systems such as sport analysis and surveillance camera for creating new industries.