Research on sustainable and adaptive distributed systems in environments with diverse dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toshimitsu Masuzawa  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角川 裕次  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80253110)
大下 福仁  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20362650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 分散アルゴリズム / 分散システム / 自律適応性 / エネルギー効率 / 自己安定性 / モバイル・エージェント / 個体群プロトコル / 並列・分散処理 / 持続可能性 / エージェント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to guarantee sustainability and growth of huge-scale distributed systems developed on the next-generation ubiquitous network environments, it is necessary to ensure that the distributed systems can autonomously and efficiently adapt to various kinds of dynamics and attain stability.
In this research, we investigated autonomous and adaptive distributed algorithms that can select and realize appropriate adaptive stability according to time and spatial characteristics of the dynamics. We examined the possibility of coexistence of different adaptive stability and proposed the method to select and realize appropriate adaptive stability based on the estimation of the temporal and spatial characteristics of dynamics. We also examined the energy-efficient methods.