Heterogeneous Network System Management, Evaluation, and Information Service Innovation in Cloud Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Li Jie  筑波大学, システム情報系, 客員教授 (50251046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 壽夫  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10011660)
木村 成伴  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20272180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラウド環境 / 異種ネットワーク / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 信頼性 / 安全性 / システム評価 / 情報サービス / ネットワークセキュリティ / ネットワークのシステム管理 / ネットワークのセキュリティ / クラウド / 情報システム / 評価・管理・サービス / 異種情報ネットワーク / 省電力 / システム管理 / 情報通信工学 / システムのセキュリティ / ビックデータ / 情報ネットワーク / セキュア・ネットワーク / インターネット高度化 / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we study the network maintenance, system evaluation, information innovations for heterogeneous networks including wireless ad hoc networks, sensor networks, and wired networks in cloud environments. Specially, we proposed the theoretical frameworks and algorithms for implementing power-efficient routing and MAC (Media Access Control) algorithms for heterogeneous networks in cloud environments. We also studied the security and reliability of the heterogeneous networks in cloud environments, and have proposed efficient theoretical frameworks and implementing algorithms. We have studies how to implement the proposed theoretical frameworks and algorithm for the information service innovations for heterogeneous networks in cloud environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウド環境における異種ネットワークの情報サービスイノベーションの重要な応用としては、医療分野での無線センサーネットワークによる高齢者のヘルスケア、無線アドホックネットワークによる災害救援情報システムなどが挙げられる。本研究で目指しているクラウド環境における異種ネットワークにおける管理及び評価では、システムの性能だけではなく、システムの省エネ、信頼性と安全性を統合的に考慮している。その技術の確立は、それらの情報サービスイノベーションをサポートするクラウド環境における異種情報ネットワークの統合かつ最適な管理を実現することで、安全安心で高度な情報通信の基盤技術の発展に貢献できると考えられる。