Open pub/sub messaging platform on the Web addressing flash crowds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Yasuo  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20204018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 素典  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30268156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネットワークアーキテクチャ / アクセス制御 / Webシステム / コンテンツ管理 / 仮名性 / P2P / インターネット高速化 / 認証 / ウェブシステム / インターネット高度化 / 高信頼ネットワーク / 情報システム / セキュア・ネットワーク / 暗号・認証等 / 高信頼性ネットワーク / ネットワーク / 暗号・認証 / Web / Pub/Subメッセージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the inherent autonomous decentralized nature of the Internet, we have developed a new generation of message-based Web services such as blogs and SNS, by loosely coordinating multiple providers of services, independent from a specific provider. Our target is a global-scale web information sharing platform with an open architecture rather than a single one. It is possible to share message data through P2P file sharing networks. It is highly resistant to the rapid increase in load called a flush crowd. At the same time, it has a high level of authentication and group management, digital signatures and encryption to ensure that information that is widely distributed on the Internet is designed to meet security and privacy requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状,大規模広域Web 情報共有サービスは,Google やFacebookに代表される広告による収益を目的とする事業者による寡占が進んでいる.公共サービスでの利用を含み個人情報も扱うこのような情報共有基盤を特定の営利事業者が独占的に担うことについては,セキュリティやプライバシーの点で少なからぬ懸念がある.また,それらの事業者は独自に開発したソフトウェアを用いてサービスを運用しており,内部で用いられているアルゴリズムやプロトコル,ソフトウェアの多くが非公開で,学術の進展に必ずしも寄与していない点も課題であった.本研究により,緩い連携による全世界レベルのオープンなサービスが提供できるようになる.