Research on Cryptographic Primitives with Easily Verifiable Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Goichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (30415731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 縫田 光司  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20435762)
江村 恵太  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所セキュリティ基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (30597018)
Attrapadun Nutt (ATTRAPADUN Nutt)  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40515300)
吉田 真紀  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所セキュリティ基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (50335387)
松田 隆宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60709492)
松尾 真一郎  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 社会還元促進部門, 統括 (20553960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暗号・認証 / 暗号・認証等 / 暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the complicated functionalities of advanced cryptographic primitives, the security proofs for these are likewise highly complex, and as a consequence, critical flaws are often found in these proofs. In this research, we investigated design methodologies for constructing cryptographic primitives with security proofs that can easily be verified by third parties. As a result, we showed new techniques for evaluating the security of cryptographic primitives, and proposed concrete advanced cryptographic schemes with highly reliable security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗号技術の安全性は専門的な研究者であっても正確に把握することは困難であり、したがって一般的な開発者や利用者にとっては、その実態を理解することは一層難しい状況となっている。本研究は、方式設計の段階から、安全性の検証が容易となるように暗号技術を構成するための手法について検討を行うものであり、本研究によって得られた知見により、従来に比べて信頼性の高いセキュリティ技術の実現に寄与できるものと考えられる。