Study on Human-Machine Communication and Learning through Content-Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ARIKI Yasuo  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 名誉教授 (10135519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝口 哲也  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (40397815)
榎並 直子  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 助教 (80628925)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声認識 / 物体認識 / コミュニケーション / アウェアネス / 機能認識 / 学習 / 未知物体 / 音声対話 / リカーレントニューラルネットワーク / 意図認識 / 特定物体認識 / 一般物体認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on a smooth communication method with computers under the assumption that human and computers can communicate each other through the common recognition that is called content awareness in this study. To realize the content awareness, the following five points were carried out and the associated research results were obtained;
(1)Objects and state recognition with high accuracy, (2)Utilization of object recognition in speech communication, (3)Unknown object recognition and learning, (4)Functional recognition of unknown object, (5)Speech communication with common knowledge about objects.