Investigation on secure speaker verification based on vocal liveness detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Junichi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (70709352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 知子  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10370090)
越前 功  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (30462188)
小野 順貴  国立情報学研究所, 情報プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (80334259)
塩田 さやか  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90705039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体認証 / 話者照合 / 詐称 / 生体検知 / 音声合成 / 声質変換 / 知覚情報処理 / 音声情報処理 / PAD / Anti spoofing / 人間情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among various biometrics, speech-based biometrics called speaker verification becomes popular recently and has been adopted for various applications in society and industry because it can be conveniently utilized based on a microphone only. However, it is also reported that spoofing of speaker verification is possible using recently advanced speech synthesis and voice transformation techniques. For this problem, we have introduced a novel technique called liveness detection or anti-spoofing for speaker verification systems to verify if an inputted speech signal is really produced by a live human or not. We have also constructed the first large-scale spoofed speech database in the world and have organized events where participants compete the accuracy of their anti-spoofing techniques on the same corpus. Moreover, we showed that it is possible to discriminate live human speech from speech replayed from loudspeakers using a pop noise, which is a distorted signal caused by breath.