Lung cancer probability and prognostic prediction using a large-scale CT image database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Kawata yoshiki  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (70274264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁木 登  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80116847)
大松 広伸  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 副科長 (40415518)
楠本 昌彦  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (90252767)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺がんの画像診断法 / 肺がん病態の時空間的な解析法 / 肺がん候補の悪性度推定法 / 肺がん候補の予後予測法 / 経時拡大CT画像 / 経時拡大CT 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research was to develop prediction models for lung cancer probability and prognosis through quantitative analyses of a large-scale CT image database. We strove to the following three major research issues: (1) establishment of a large-scale CT image database in which thoracic CT images with a large field-of-view, clinicopathological information, and prognostic information were included, (2) development of CT features which can represent tumor phenotypes quantitatively, (3) development of prediction models for lung cancer probability and prognosis. Our achievements may accelerate the identification of reliable and meaningful quantitative imaging biomarkers to develop the core technologies of estimating lung cancer probability and prognosis using preoperative CT images.