| Project/Area Number |
26280124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyohara Shoko 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (70372422)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前嶋 和弘 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10350729)
李 洪千 東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (80621200)
小笠原 盛浩 関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00511958)
小林 哲郎 神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60455194)
| Research Collaborator |
OWEN Diana
OGASAHARA Morihiro
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro
CHEN Boyu
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ネット選挙 / ソーシャルメディア / メディア環境 / 比較政治 / アメリカの選挙 / 東アジアの選挙 / 政治コミュニケーション / 選挙のアメリカ化 / 2016年米大統領選 / 政治学 / 社会学 / 社会系心理学 / 政治心理学 / メディア論 / 選挙キャンペーン / 政党の役割 / スマートフォン / 市民運動 / アメリカ政治 / 東アジア / 選挙運動 / インターネット / 国際研究者交流(台湾) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Political communication research examining the impact of the Internet on election campaigns is robust in many countires. Most previous studies have been strongly influenced by the American case. However, countries have experienced different patterns of online political development, and Internet election campaigns have unique, country-specific characteristics. Although there are some comparative studies on Internet election campaigns among several Western democracies, research examining Asian democracies, especially in conjunction with the US, is rare. Thus, our primary concern is to examine wheter or not the "Americanization" of elections is presentin East Asian democracies. In conclusion, a consideration of various contextual factors points to some reasons for the delay in establishing robust online election campaigns in Japan. Taiwan is moving more rapidly toward the "Americanization of elections" than Japan or South Korea.