A mechanism for chromosome instability mediated by micronuclei induced with radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Seiji  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00195744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 憲治  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (40196746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Kazunori  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (40347513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords染色体不安定化 / 放射線 / 小核形成 / ライブセルイメージング / DNA2本鎖切断 / 生物影響 / 小核 / DNA2本鎖切断 / クロモスリプシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the induction of micronuclei by X-irradiation and their fate during several cell divisions post-irradiation using live cell imaging, which traced living cell lineages. Radiation promoted the induction of a whole chromosome-derived micronucleus(MN) that was mediated by chromosome segregation errors. Further, a whole chromosome-derived MN accumulated DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) during the S phase of main nuclei, and some of them were reincorporated into the main nuclei. The present study indicates the possibility that the chromosome-derived MN, which accumulates DSBs induced by radiation, is incidentally reincorporated into the main nuclei and this process causes the complicated chromosome rearrangements.