Establishment of a new chemical risk assessment system for primary producers using tropical coral and algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ichiro  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30212020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 伸明  有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30227631)
高橋 真  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30370266)
高山 弘太郎  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40380266)
治多 伸介  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (60218659)
石橋 弘志  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90403857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境 / リスク評価 / 環境化学物質 / 基礎生産者 / サンゴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a rearing system for hard-coral and Halimeda spp. (green macroalga) using LED light and artificial seawater in the laboratory. We used this system for ecotoxicolgical studies on Acropora spp. (hard-coral) exposed to low concentrations of Irgarol 1051 and Diuron (1 and 10 μg/L). Measurement of RGB values (R, red; G, green; B, blue) and delayed fluorescence using a high sensitivity luminometer showed that Irgarol 1051 is more toxic to Acropora spp. than Diuron. Exposure to Irgarol 1051 at the concentrations used induced loss of body colour in Acropora, and bleaching within 2 weeks. The RNA-seq analysis revealed the potential for up- and down-regulated genes in Acropora tenuis by exposure to these herbicides.