| Project/Area Number |
26281055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Makoto 茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 准教授 (10376585)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松崎 将一 茨城大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10205510)
安原 一哉 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (20069826)
田林 雄 関東学院大学, 経営学部, 講師 (30549837)
横木 裕宗 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70240190)
成澤 才彦 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90431650)
三村 信男 茨城大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60133089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / 適応 / レジリアンス / 沿岸域 / 農業 / 海面上昇 / 高温耐性 / 適応の限界 / 適応策 / 緩和策 / 海岸侵食 / 環境変動 / 環境政策 / レジリエンス / 地盤沈下 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined effectiveness and identified limits of adaptation to climate change, focusing the impacts of coastal disasters and agriculture. With regard to the coastal disasters, we globally (1) assessed impact of sea level rise and high tides, (2) constructed database for protection cost, (3) evaluated effectiveness of adaptation, and (4) analyzed cost benefit analysis of adaptation. We also identified effectiveness and limits of adaptation in Vietnam and Japan with impact/vulnerability assessments and fieldworks. Multiple strategies harmonized with local ecosystems were proposed to protect the area against climate change induced events. With regard to agriculture, we (1) investigated effectiveness of cover crops and planting methods (the ability of summer cover crops to reduce nitrogen leaching and the effect on the yield and food quality), (2) developed the cultivation procedure of the plant using heat-resistant endophyte, which can be adapted for global warming.