| Project/Area Number |
26281062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinbo Teruyuki 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (60274354)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 康博 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (60246668)
中村 崇 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40404553)
中村 洋平 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (60530483)
中野 拓治 琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30595202)
安元 純 琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
婁 小波 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (50247970)
三浦 大介 神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (30294820)
堀 美菜 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 講師 (60582476)
| Research Collaborator |
MOROOKA Yoshinori
BALLAD Emma
BRADECINA Raul
NIEVES Plutomeo
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 環境経済 / サンゴ礁保全 / 与論島 / フィリピン / MPA(海洋保護区) / 共的管理 / 「国際研究者交流」 / MPA(海洋保護区) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Degradation problem of coral reef in Yoron Is.: We found inside reef coral cover is very poor but outside higher. It suggest nutrient from land affect coral community. We found high density nutrient in sump water adsorbed phosphate in sand at sea bottom. We established numerical simulation system of material circulation in the island including coastal water body make it possible to assess the influence of countermeasure in land to sea. Diffusion activities of efficient fertilization method for sugar cane farming to cut down outflow of chemical fertilizer to environment. Philippines: We conducted the case study of 4MPA in Cagayan and clarified current status of MPA management and participation of community residents and evaluate the economic value of MPA management by community by CVM, TCAM and CB. Japan: We analyzed policy instruments to conserve coral and necessary regulations against each deterioration factors, especially overuse, and point necessity of integrated coastal management.