| Project/Area Number |
26281065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Center for Environmental Science in Saitama |
Principal Investigator |
Hachinohe Shoichi 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 担当部長 (70415397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿本 貴志 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (00462747)
濱元 栄起 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (40511978)
白石 英孝 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 専門研究員 (60415396)
石山 高 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 土壌・地下水・地盤担当, 担当部長 (80297621)
原 政之 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 温暖化対策担当, 主任 (90399569)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 環境地理情報 / 砒素 / 地下水 / 地盤データベース / 地盤沈下 / ボーリングデータ / 土壌地下水汚染 / リモートセンシング / 地下水利用 / 地盤変位 / 地下構造 / 帯水層 / SAR / データベース / 環境政策 / 地理情報システム / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 合成開口レーダ / ヒ素 / 環境 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 水資源 / 地下水保全 / 汚染 / 地下水汚染 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we compiled and disclosed around 6,000 geological column data and around 600 groundwater quality data. Based on the geological structure, heavy metal concentration in pore water and its mobility, changes in groundwater intake depth and pumping volume, and trends in groundwater displacement, we also proposed key points of groundwater management which minimize environmental load. For example, in the northern area of Saitama prefecture, arsenic is contained in the pore water of the layer distributed at an altitude of -20m to -30m. We have made it clear that groundwater management is important to prevent such layers from being consolidated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
南アジアをはじめ多くの国々において、現在も高濃度の砒素を含む水が飲用されている。従来のその原因の多くは、自然地層と地下水との酸化還元反応等の化学的相互作用で説明されることが多かった。これに対して、本研究では過剰な地下水の汲上げによる地層からの絞り出し等の物理的作用も影響することを指摘した。我が国の多くの都市は砒素を含有する地層上に立地しているが、一部の地域では地下水を規制から有効利用への転換が検討され始めている。しかしながら、不用意に揚水規制を緩和して揚水量を増大させれば砒素による汚染を拡大する可能性もある。本研究ではこれに対して取水対象層の性情を踏まえた地下水管理の必要性を明らかにした。