Elucidation of molecular structure of wheat protein causing severe allergic symptoms
Project/Area Number |
26282018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA NOBUYUKI 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIKAMI BUNZO 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (40135611)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アレルゲン / 小麦 / エピトープ / 食品 / アレルギー / 食物 / 植物 / 種子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plant seeds are widely consumed as food. However, seed proteins are often the causative substances of food allergy. Wheat is an important part of the daily diet, but it is also one of the three major allergenic food. In this study, comparative analysis of wheat allergens using recombinant proteins indicated that α-gliadin is the major allergen among wheat proteins. Furthermore, its allergenicity is attributed to characteristic structural factors.