Project/Area Number |
26282026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2015-2016) University of Miyazaki (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Akiko 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 部長 (80517186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 浩晶 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00381062)
望月 仁志 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50501699)
塩見 一剛 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40305082)
徳永 暁憲 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 室長 (70549451)
多田 敬典 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 室長 (20464993)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro
FUKUOKAYA Wataru
KAWABE Kenshiro
KURATA Eiko
KASHIWADA Mana
SAJI Tamiko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 記憶学習能 / インスリンシグナル / 老化 / 血中因子 / 体系的記憶学習調節機構 / 交換輸血 / パラバイオーシス / 認知機能障害 / 体系的誘導機構 / 痴呆 / 神経科学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 神経細胞新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous study suggested that brain insulin signaling is involved in the regulation of memory and learning. In the preset study, we show that DIO mice , a potential model animals of pre- dementia with diabetes, in which impairment of memory and learning was accompanied by altered brain insulin signaling. Here, using exchange blood transfusion and heterochronic parabiosis between DIO mice and WT mice, we found that decline in memory and learning in DIO mice may be associated with diabetes-induced blood-borne factors, and then identified several blood factors through protein array system. Moreover, our data also indicate that one of those interacts with brain insulin signaling, and its related drugs affect memory and learning in DIO mice.