Development of Teaching Method based on Curriculum of Explorative Proving and their Verification by Scientific Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shizumi  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20115661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 裕之  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00450156)
宮崎 樹夫  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10261760)
青山 和裕  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
牧野 智彦  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10450157)
辻山 洋介  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10637440)
茅野 公穗  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20400658)
佐々 祐之  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30315387)
宮川 健  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30375456)
永田 潤一郎  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30413909)
小松 孝太郎  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40578267)
岩田 耕司  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90437541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数学教育 / 課題探究 / 説明・証明 / 学習指導法 / 学習指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop teaching methods based on the curriculum of explorative proving and verify their effect in lower secondary education, this study firstly defined the concept of teaching methods based on the curriculum of explorative proving as follows: the methods for realizing the shifts of learning levels in the frameworks for developing the curriculum of explorative proving. Next, according to each framework of four domains of lower secondary school mathematics (Algebra, Geometry, Function, Data Handling), domain-specific teaching methods were developed, and their effects and limitations were clarified.