Content Development of Digital Textbooks for Learners Based on the Standard Formats and Its Relation with Collaborative Learning Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinori Higashibara  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (90143172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 俊太郎  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10548233)
余田 義彦  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20191653)
谷塚 光典  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30323231)
森下 孟  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (70642528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / 情報システム / 教授学習システム / システム開発 / デジタル教科書 / 教授学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed expression tools that work integrally with digital textbooks for learners, and proposed a model of collaborative learning tools. The system "Study X" developed in this research is composed of digital textbook mode, digital teaching material (rich content) mode, activity mode and instructor mode.
In the activity mode, learners can operate the object on their tablets with fingers. The recorded operation process is reproducible. The screen of the activity mode of each learner can be shared on interactive blackboards. We suggested that the StudyX is also effective as a tool to analyze learners' thinking process by the function to accumulate and reproduce learners' operation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省の「デジタル教科書」の位置付けに関する検討会議により,紙の教科書とデジタル教科書の学習内容(コンテンツ)は同一であることと位置付けられたことにより、デジタル教科書と一体的に利用できるデジタル教材やアプリなどを含む学習環境の在り方が一層重要となった.本研究は,この学習環境の在り方を,実際に稼働する環境として提示したことに意義がある.また,学習者のタブレット上での操作過程を蓄積・再現する機能を実現し,思考過程の分析ツールを提供している点で,教育上・教育研究上の意義がある.