Development and Evaluation of Flipped Jigsaw Collaborative Learning Environment with Open Educational Resources in Foreign Language Education
Project/Area Number |
26282056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasunami Seisuke 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 准教授 (00290833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
合田 美子 熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
山田 政寛 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
松河 秀哉 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
畑 耕治郎 大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50460986)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 英語教育 / 授業外学習 / オープン教育資源 / 反転授業 / 協調学習 / ジグソー法 / オープン教育資源(OER) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, Flipped-Jigsaw support system (Flip-J) with Open Educational Resources (OER) was developed. Its evaluation shows that the system may support flipped jigsaw learning for effective foreign language education, since it helps teachers prepare and organize similar OER materials, make groups based on students’ learning progress for both expert groups and jigsaw groups. The system also encourages students to learn materials before the class collaboratively to improve their understanding of the target concepts and to share their learning with other group members to promote the reflection of their learning.