Design of a mobile theater using sensing technology for hearing disabled people's support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 博  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00262113)
生田目 美紀  筑波技術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (20320624)
稲垣 成哲  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 聴覚障碍 / モバイルシアター / センシング / 情報保障 / 人形劇 / インタラクション / 聴覚障害 / エンターティメント / インタクティブデザイン / ユーザビリティ / インタラクティブデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this research, we will develop and practice "mobile theater", which is portable and can enjoy both healthy children and hearing-impaired children. The objectives of this research are the following three points (1) Establishment of automatic follow-up display method of doll's dialogue (2) Interaction using physicality so that children can participate in puppet theater and immerse them into stories Development of possible interfaces (3) Design of fun and emotional digital puppet theater content. In this research, we conduct surveys on visual information necessary for puppet play and how to present it, and at the same time we will produce puppet play contents and puppets. We will proceed with implementation of the system and eventually perform at the special support school and elementary school and verify the effectiveness of this research based on the evaluation.