Development of sample collection method of trace amount sample from cross section sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Honda  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40409462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 嘉美  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 助教 (90445841)
Research Collaborator MIYAKOSHI TETSUO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化財分析 / 分析化学 / 有機化学 / Py-GC/MS / 文化財科学 / 微量分析 / 有機分析 / 高分子分析 / 熱分解分析 / 熱分解 / 熱分解反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a cross-sectional analysis widely used in the analysis of cultural property. In the process of preparing this cross-sectional sample, we scratched with a very thin needle, and tried to develop a method for preparing, recovering and analyzing a small amount of powder sample. We used a Gecko tape made of carbon nanotubes as the recovered material. As a result, it was revealed that this recovered sample can be analyzed and corrected by pyrolysis-gas chromatography / mass spectrometry which is useful for analysis of organic matter. In addition, it was possible to apply this method to cultural property samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財分析における分析対象の取り扱いを困難にしている要素として「粉体」があげられる。劣化によりよりもろくなった塗膜はサンプリングの段階で細かな粉へと変わってしまう。このような粉末状試料は回収することは困難である。そこで、これらの粉末を回収しつつ、分析する装置にそのまま導入出来る方法の提案を行った。この手法を本研究では有機物である漆を対象としたが、実際には無機物であってもその対象とすることが可能である。よって、本研究の手法は今後の文化財分析の試料回収に対する1つの新手法として提案することができた。