Deterioration of Acrylic Resin used to Conservation of Excavated Bronze Cultural Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
Ueda Naomi  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 繁生  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00752370)
川本 耕三  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10241267)
塚本 敏夫  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30241269)
難波 洋三  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (70189223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Takashi  公益財団元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30435903)
TANAKA Yuri  公益財団元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70611614)
YAMAOKA Namie  公益財団元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90372169)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, ミュージアム, 准教授 (30263057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクリル樹脂 / 劣化 / 出土青銅製品 / 化学分析 / 出土青銅製文化財 / 全反射赤外分光分析 / 熱分解-ガスクロマト-質量分析 / ゲルろ過クロマトグラフィー / 熱分析 / 核磁気共鳴 / 分子構造 / 膜機能 / 赤外分光分析 / ゲルろ過クロマトグラフィ / 溶剤 / 熱分解‐ガスクロマト/質量分析 / ゲル透過クロマトグラフィ / 保管・展示環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the molecular structure of the acrylic resin for impregnation used for conservation treatment of bronze artifacts excavated from Kojindani site were analyzed by infrared spectroscopy, pyrolysis-gas chromatograph/mass spectrometry, gel permeation chromatography, etc.. As a result, it was changed of the molecular structure compared with the fresh resin.
It was confirmed whether these changes were deterioration which degrades the function. As a result, contamination of adhesives and the like used at the time of conservation treatment was observed in addition to the impregnating resin. For that reason, we did not reach the evaluation of functionality at the present time.In addition, as a result of forcibly deteriorating the fresh resin by heating or addition of moisture, it was found that changes were caused by heating under high humidity. However, it was also found that no change was observed in the presence of solvent even in high temperature and high pressure environment.