Comprehensive checkup and the planning of the future preservation and practical use of Bronze Bells and Halberds from Sakuragaoka site (National Treasure)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionAsian Cultural Exchange Center
Principal Investigator
Shimmura Masayuki  福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90592709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北井 利幸  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70470284)
鳥越 俊行  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (80416560)
池内 一誠  福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60573095)
Research Collaborator HASHIZUME Kiyotaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保存と活用 / 文化財の保存・活用 / 文化財の保存と活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kobe City Museum and Kyushu National Museum have jointly conducted extensive checkups and analysis of the 21 bronze objects (14 bells and 7 halberds) from Sakuragaoka, Kobe, Hyogo (National Treasure) found 50 years ago to record their present physical state as thoroughly as possible so that the information may ensure a better conservation of these objects in the future.
Full-scale replicas of the bronze bell #12 from Sakuragaoka and of a halberd from Minami Hiede site, Chikuzenmachi, Fukuoka were cast with traditional stone molds and modern inorganic self-hardening molds. Many technical aspects were clarified through replica-making process, and the advanced level of production during the Yayoi period fully ascertained. These replicas are now incorporated into a museum educational kit of Kyushu National Museum as hands-on objects, and they let school kids feel the metallic texture and weight of the original pieces.