Landslide susceptibility evaluated by 1-in-50yr values of Soil Water Index and hourly precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50264586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 仁  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00709628)
泉 岳樹  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (10336513)
中山 大地  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (90336511)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌雨量指数 / 1 時間雨量 / 解析雨量 / 土砂災害 / CL (Critical Line) / 九州北部豪雨 / 無人航空機 / 空中三角測量 / CL (Critical Line) / CL (Clitical Line) / 1時間雨量 / CL(Critical Line)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated rainfall conditions of the occurrence of landslides by using hourly precipitation (an index of short-term precipitation) and Soil Water Index (SWI, an index of long-term precipitation that is calculated by inputting hourly precipitation data to the three-stage tank model). At first, we respectively obtained the spatial distribution of 1-in-50yr hourly precipitation and 1-in-50yr SWI throughout Japan. Next, we investigated the relationship between hourly precipitation and SWI when landlides occurred in 2006-2008. Among all 816 cases, 806 landslides occurred when both hourly precipitation and SWI were smaller than respective 1-in-50yr values. Namely, the findings of this study might make us to re-consider the landslide susceptibility in Japan.